Tuesday, June 25, 2013

Top Ten Books I've Read So Far in 2013


Top 10 Tuesday is a meme by Broke and Bookish, hosted each Tuesday, where bloggers list their top 10 in the chosen topic of the week.

Today's Topic:

Top Ten Books I've Read So Far in 2013



Defiance by C.J. Redwine
This was a really awesome, kick-but sci-fi/dystopian novel.  It had a really unique romance that I really loved reading about, and beautiful writing.  Also, let's just take a minute to appreciate the kick-ass-ness of this cover.  Seriously, I want her leggings and boots!

My Review











Unleashed by Nancy Holder & Debbie Vigue
I didn't expect to like this one as much as I did.  But it was so interesting and creepy and good that I couldn't help but love it.  Also the love interest, Trick, reminded me of my favorite actor that I really like am in love with that played a cowboy once and was so sexy. So the whole time I was imagining Trick as this actor and omg it was awesome haha.

My Review









Shadows in the Silence by Courtney Allison Moulton
I was so sad to see this series go and having Will and Ellie leave but at the same time it wrapped up the series so well and aaggh this book and series is just so good!


My Review












Escape Theory by Margaux Froley
I wasn't expecting to like this one as much as I did either.  It took me completely by surprise, but I loved the humor, writing, mystery, story line, and characters.  I don't even usually read mystery books, but this one really reminded me of my all-time favorite mystery book, Deadly Cool. :)


My Review










In the Shadow of Blackbirds by Cat Winters
This is quiet possibly the best debut book I've ever read, definitely the best debut of 2013, and possibly my favorite book of 2013 besides a few other.  The world of this book is just mesmerizing, and the writing is so beautiful.  There is really no way to describe this book.  It is completely unique and absolutely amazing.  READ IT!


My Review










Silver Linings Playbook by Matthew Quick
OH MY GOD! This book.  I don't know how to describe it.  It can't be described.  The feels from this book!  I don't even know what the shipping name for Pat and Tiffany are (Piffany?) but OMG THEY ARE MY OTP YOU GUYS!  And the movie!!  *faints* the movie was so freaking good!  This book is just so heartfelt and sad but at the same time hopeful.  If you guys haven't read it yet seriously what are you doing with your life?!

My Review








Stung by Bethany Wiggins
This book really reminded me of Defiance (which is listed above).  So, of course, it was amazing.  And very sad.  I cried a few times in this book.  But I really loved it.  The action and story line were awesome.  If you guys have read any PJO books you would know how Rick Riordan always puts Percy and the gang into really difficult posititons and then gets them out in a completely believeable and imaginative and thrilling way.  Well, Bethany Wiggins did this perfectly, and not many people can do that.  Of the authors I've read, only her, Maria V. Snyder, and Rick Riordan have been able to accomplish that.  So yeah, READ THIS BOOK!


My Review




The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
I actually re-read this this year and you guys it's even better the second time around.  When I first read it the movie hadn't even come out yet and there weren't a ton of fandom accounts on Intagram and stuff, and I've recently gotten into that kind of thing, and now that I've read the whole series (they're listed below) I'm a hard-core Hunger Games fangirl!  Seriously, I have a huge freakin poster that takes up half my wall in my room.  If that's not dedication then I don't know what is.  And I also have the beautiful box set.  And I'm going to buy the movie. YOU GUYS I HAVE A PROBLEM - BUT I LOVE IT!


My Review







Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
Out of this whole series I liked The Hunger Games the most but you guys have to understand, this whole series is in a class of its own.  All three books are so amazing.  I will admit, though, that I totally guessed how Peeta and Katniss survived (NO SPOILERS IN THE COMMENTS) but it was still so thrilling to read how they did it and also to read it and find out that I was right lol


My Review








Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins
Oh Mockingjay, you live ruiner you!  The feels from this book were just unbearable.  I CRIED MY EYES OUT!  OMG!  This was an amazing ending to this amazing series, even though it was a little less thrilling, and showcased the love triangle more, which I didn't enjoy.  By the way, I'M TOTALLY TEAM GALE!
Anyway, this book was a lot darker and depressing than the other two, and the only way I can describe it is wrong, but in a good way because it's just so dark.  I'm not making any sense.  Those of you who have read it will know what I mean lol!

My Review








The Diviners by Libba Bray
After reading this book I am totally sold on Libba Bray.  I read her Gemma Doyle books a while ago and LOVED them, and I also read Beauty Queens which I wasn't really a fan of but whatever.  Gemma Doyle was an amazing series, but it was kind of quick and not amazingly written.  But after reading this book, Libba Bray has proven herself as a first-class writer.  The way she developed the story and the characters can only be described as beautiful, and the way she crafted the story line and the villain and the ending.  You guys, this book is creepy AF!  DO NOT READ IT AT NIGHT!  Seriously whenever I think of this book I think of Naughty John and then I think of his song, and then I start to sing "Naughty John, Naughty John, does his work with his apron on" and I get so freaked out!  But this is just such an amazing book!



What's your Top Ten this week?
Link me up!



WAIT!!!!!!
One more thing!!

So, as you guys may or may not know Google Friend Connect and RSS follower will be shutting down on July 1st...so, if you guys really do actually like my blog and would like to continue getting updates, please, PLEASE, PLEASE follow my blog via BlogLovin!



Follow on Bloglovin


To those of you who followed, thank you, I love you so much!!!!  For those of you who didn't follow...well I got nothin for ya.

:)

7 comments:

  1. In the Shadow of Blackbirds and Escape Theory are both definite ones I want to read!!! They look insanely good!! Cool list :)

    My TTT

    ReplyDelete
  2. I just bought Defiance last month! I really look forward to starting it. In the Shadow of Blackbirds almost made my list. Such a well-written book. :)

    My Top Ten

    ReplyDelete
  3. A lot of books on your list I really want to check out! :) Awesome list and thanks for stopping by My TTT!


    Janina

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great list! I'm going to have to check into some of these (like Stung) and yes, Percy Jackson is awesome and I already have The Heroes of Olympus in my audio queue at my library. And definitely, definitely read Cinder and Scarlet soon! Thanks for stopping by, new follower :-)

    Vyki @ On The Shelf

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm reading In the Shadow of Blackbirds right now, and I agree about the writing - so beautiful!

    Fabulous top ten!

    ReplyDelete
  6. I have heard a lot of good things about In the Shadow of Blackbirds. I need to get my hands on it.

    I have The Diviners, but I haven't read it yet, which is tearing me apart because it's set in my favorite time eriod.

    ReplyDelete

Words cannot describe how happy and excited I get when I see you commented on one of my posts because it shows that you love the material enough to talk about it. Beware, I will reply to your comment with a gushing comment of my own.

If you leave a link to your blog I will most definitely check you awesome people out. Anyone who comments here is my best friend whether you want to be or not.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...